Hall E

Preconference Workshop
Vertigo Evaluation and Management-

1) VNG Correct testing procedure and interpretation- Lecture demonstration on VNG instrument (60mins)- Dr. Anita Bhandari,

2) BPPV- The Background knowledge and manoeuvres (80mins)- Dr. Anirban Biswas and Dr. Anita Bhandari.

3) Some case discussions on Neuro-otology (20mins)- Dr. Pushkar Kasat.

4) Vestibular Rehabilitation- what can we offer to the patient? (20mins)- Dr. Anita Bhandari,

5) Drugs Commonly used in vertigo: their use and abuse- when to use and when not to use (20mins)- Dr. Surjit Barman,

6) Recurrent fall without LOC (20 mins) - Dr. Pushkar Kasat.

7) Q& A Session

Hall A

Live Surgical Workshop
Live Surgical Workshop- Otology & Rhinology

Faculties & Tentative Surgeries-

Dr. Nandu Kolwadkar- Tympanoplasty,

Dr. Madhuri Mehta- Stapedotomy, Revision Mastoidectomy, Mastoidectomy for Attic Cholesteatoma,

Dr. Satish Jain-Glomus Tympanicus, CSF Leak , Inverted Papilloma, Revision FESS ,

Moderators- 8:00am- 1:00pm-

1.Dr Sudhir kadam,

2. Dr Prashant Hippargeker

3. Dr Gaurav Medikeri, Dr. Kanchan Tadke

Moderators-1:00pm- 6:00pm-

1. Dr Shreeya Kulkarni,

2. Dr Haritosh Velankar.

3. Dr Sameer Thakre

Hall B

Live Surgical Workshop
 Live Surgical Workshop- Laryngology & HN Surgery -

Faculties & Tentative Surgeries-

Dr. Abhishek Vaidya- Thyroidectomy,

Dr. Deven Mahore- Parotidectomy,

Dr. Satish Jain- Carotid Body Tumour,

Dr. Sanjeev Golhar-

Dr. Vicram Kekatpure- Laryngectomy

Moderators- 8:00am-1:00pm-

1. Dr Vikram kekatpure,

2. Dr Prafulla Sakhare,

3. Dr Priti Dhoke

Moderators-1:00pm- 6:00pm-

1. Dr Kuddush Ahmed,

2. Dr Ashish Chikhale,

3. Dr Anil Israni

Hall C

Live Surgical Workshop
Live Surgical Workshops-

Faculties-

Dr. Jeevan Vedi- Cochlear Implant,

Dr. Shailesh Kothalkar- FESS,

Dr. Nupur Kapoor Nerurkar- Ca Vocal Cord, Vocal Cord Polyp, Vocal Cord Cyst

Moderators- 8:00am- 1:00pm

1. Dr Apurva Pawde,

2. Dr Prashant Naik,

3. Dr Sandeep Agrawal

Moderators-1:00pm- 6:00pm-

1. Dr BK Sharma,

2. Dr Shekhar Khonde,

3. Dr Sanjay Bhagat

Conference

IAOHNS Governing Body Meeting

Hall D

OSAS Session:Un-edited Surgical Video Session
  1. OSAS Session:Un-edited Surgical Video Session (2:00pm- 5:15pm)
  2. 2:00pm- OSAS Brief Intro- Dr. Vijaya Krishnan
  3. 2:15pm- Surgical management of Paediatric OSAS- Dr. Varun Rai,
  4. 2:45pm- Functional assessment of upper airway- Dr. Sandeep Bansal,
  5. 3:15pm- Role of Nasal Surgery in OSAS- Dr. Srinivas Kishore,
  6. 3:45pm- Newer Techniques in palatal surgery- Dr. Vijaya Krishnan,
  7. 4:15pm- Tongue Base Surgery- Indications and Different Techniques- Dr. Ranjini Raghavan,
  8. 4:45pm-Skeletal Surgery- Dr. Srinivas Kishore,
  9. 5:15pm- Conclusion- Dr. Sandeep Bansal.

Conference

Inauguration

Conference
Welcome Dinner

Hall A

Conference
Video Presentation Session-

1. Dr. Maruti Kalyankar- Finess in Stapes Surgery,

2. Dr. Gaurav Medikeri- New Frontiers in Endoscopic Skull Base Surgery,

3. Dr. Nitin Adgaonkar- Foreign Body Airway: Retrive, Resuscitatae, Revive the Route

4. Dr. Shreeya Kulkarni- Basics of Rhiinoplasty

Hall B

Conference
Instructional Course 1 :

Dr. Naresh Panda & Dr. Prashant Naik- Dummy Cochlear Implant electorde on NuOssa Artificial Temporal Bone.

Hall C

Conference
  1. Instructional Course 2 (45mins):

    Navigation in Endoscopic Sinus Surgery- Dr. Prathamesh Pai
  2. Instructional Course 3 -

    Scope of Transoral Ultrasonic Surgery in oral & oropharyngeal surgeries - Dr. Prathamesh Pai

Hall D

Conference
  1. Instructional Course 4 (30 mins each)-

    Role of Endoscopes in Aerodigestive tract disorders- Dr. Sanjay Bhagat .

     
  2. Instructional Course 5 (30 mins)-

    Allergic Rhinitis: Role of Skin Prick Test in Evaluation & Immunotherapy in Management- Dr. Gaurav Agrawal.

Hall A

Conference
Debate-

1. Endoscopic Versus Microscopic Stapes Surgery- Dr. Ritesh Bhagyawant. Dr. Prashant Naik.

2. Cochlear Implant : Varia Vs Posterior Tympanotomy approach- Dr. Nitin Adgaonkar, Dr. Sudhir Kadam.

3. Treatment of Low Risk Differentiated Thyroid Cancer: Aggressive Versus Coservative Management- Dr. Neeti Kapre Gupta, Dr. Krishnakumar Thankappan

Hall B

Conference
Debate-

1. VideoLaryngoscopic Versus Microscopic Endolaryngeal Surgery- Dr. Anagha Joshi, Dr. Gautam Khaund .

2. Surgical Versus Non- surgical Management of Obstrutive Sleep Apnoea- Dr.Ranjini Raghavan, Dr. Sandeep Bansal

3. Laser Versus Radiotherapy in Early Glottic Carcinoma- Dr. Prathamesh Pai. Dr. Vikram Kekatpure.

Hall C

Conference
  1. E-poster Competition-

    Screen 1-

    1. Dr N. S. Shanmugapriya- COVID associated Mucormycosis – An epidemic within the pandemic

    2. Dr Parvathi R- A case report of isolated fungal sphenoiditis

    3. Dr. Rajika Ramakrishnan- COVID-19 associated Sudden Sensorineural Hearing Loss- MERF experience

    4. Ardent Kit Kupar Dkhar-Glottic carcinomas masquerading as anterior glottic webs

    5. Dr. Pavani Garikapati- Thyrothymic Thyroid Rest: A case Report

    6. Dr. Sandeep Joshi- A case report of Fibrous Dysplasia of maxilla causing progressive vision loss – Rare presentation

    7. Dr. Sanmathi R- An unusal case of Foreign Body in the Pterygopalatine Fossa

    8. Dr. Sunaina Shekhawat- Cobation versus Diathermy excision of nasal Rhinosporidiosis: Comparative case report.

    9. Dr. Anuja Lonkar- WEGENER’S- A Mystifying ENT Presentation (You never know hoe humans react!)
  2. Screen 2-

    1. Dr. Anuja Mohan- Temporal Lobe Abscess – A rare presentation of Masked Mastoiditis

    2. Dr. Amrita Noah- Use of stents in acute laryngeal trauma

    3. Dr. Niharika Batra- Case report of an nusual presentation of granulomatous fungal sinusitis in COVID era

    4. Dr. Mateen Wani- A rare case of Teratoma with sialocele of Left Parotid gland

    5. Dr. Yamini Patel -Recurrence case of cemento-ossifying fibroma of right maxillary sinus

    6. Dr.Madhav Suryawanshi- Cranial Nerve injuries in Neck Dissection

    7. Dr. Surendra Singh- Odontogenic Keratocyst of Mandible in the Young- A rare case report

    8. Dr. Sonal Yadav- A rare case of Wegener’s Granulomatosis presenting with facial swelling & facial palsy.

    9. Dr. Manisha Dash- A Rare Presentation of Dentigerous Cyst-A case report
  3. Screen 3-

    1. Dr. Ria Nagrale- Non-invasive Fungal Rhinosinusitis with an isolated Sphenoid sinus involvement: a rare case

    2. Dr. Elny K Peter- Ossifying Fibroma: A rare benign lesion of Temporal Bone

    3. Dr Kapil Nath Deora- A rare case of rhinoscleroma with nasal polyp in a 2 year old child

    4. Dr. Abhaysinh Deshmukh- Parotid swelling of varied etiology: a case series

    5. Dr. Rakshita Kamath- A Rare case of Multiple Head and Neck paragangliomas & its meticulously management

    6. Dr. S. Hemalatha- Lymphoepithelial cyst of the palatine tonsil – a rare case report

    7. Dr. Shaniah Skhembha War- Clinical profile and management of first branchial cleft anomalies- a case series

    8. Dr. Bhagyashree Sangane- A rare pick- Parotid cysticercosis,

    9. Dr. Neha Athawale - Vallecular cyst obstructing upper respiratory pathway in paediatric patient

    10. Dr. Gopal Sharma- Carotid body tumours: a case report and literature review

Hall A

Conference
Presidential Oration- Dr. Gautam Khaund- Topic- Managing the compromised Airway: Personal Insight

Chairpersons- Dr. Naresh Panda, Dr. M. M. Patil

Hall A

Conference
Past President Oration- Dr. K.K. Handa- Management of issues in recurrent Respiratory Papillomatosis

Chairpersons- Dr. Anirban Biswas, Dr. Kishor Dhande

Hall A

Conference
Key Note Lecture 1: Dr. Deepak Haldipur Topic- Total Annulus excision Tympanoplasty

Chairpersons- Dr. M. B. Bharathi, Dr. Baban Belsare

Hall A

Conference
Key Note Lecture 2- Dr. Nishit Shah - Nasal flaps in Skull Base Reconstruction

Chairpersons- Dr. P. Vijaya Krishnan, Dr. Deepak Sawalakhe

Hall A

Conference
Key Note Lecture 3- Dr. Neil Tolley


Chairpersons- Dr. Madan Kapre, Dr. P.K. Saika

Hall A

Conference
Symposium on Improving Results in ear surgery-

Moderator- Dr. Hetal Pate

1. Dr. Neelam Vaid- Improving results in Tympanoplasty,

2. Dr. Madhuri Mehta- Improving results inMastoidectomy,

3. Dr. M. B. Bharathi- Improving results in Stapes surgery ,

4. Dr. Hetal Patel -Improving results in Cochlear Implant.

Hall B

Conference
Panel Discussion on Oral Cancer-

Moderator- Dr. Prathamesh Pai,

Panelists-

Dr. Kuddush Ahmed,

Dr. Krishnakumar Thankappan,

Dr. Vikram Kekatpure,

Dr. Dipak Ranjan Nayak,

Dr. Samir Joshi,

Dr. Kamayani Deshpande,

Dr. Mahesh Upasani

Hall C

Conference
  1. Senior Consultant Award Paper-

    1. Dr. Shrikrishna B. H.- Crushing and wedge resection technique for management of concha bullosa

    2 Dr. Lalee Varghese- Risk Factors and Predictors of Mortality in Acute Invasive Fungal Sinusitis

     
  2. Junior Consultant Award Paper-

    1. Dr. Rajika Ramakrishnan- Balloon eustachian tuboplasty: MERF experience

    2. Lt Col Seema Pati- Assessment of the variations in electrical activity of the masseter muscle and masticatory force after the use of the masseter nerve as donor in facial reanimation surgery.

    3. Dr. Vijay Bansod- Transcanal endoscopic excision of tympanic paraganglioma: A three-case series

    4. Dr. Megha Kawale- Endoscopic Type 1 Tympanoplasty (Myringoplasty) In Rural Tertiary Care Hospital In India- A Retrospective Study

Hall A

Conference
Panel Discussion on How to improve results in Nasal Polyposis -

Moderator- Dr. Samir Bhargava,

Panelists-

Dr. Devider Rai,

Dr. Maruti Kalyankar,

Dr.Ritesh Bhagyawant,

Dr. Atul Pore,

Dr. Ajay Deshpande

Hall B

Conference
Panel Discussion on Endoscopic Trans-sphenoidal Surgery-

Moderator- Dr. Nishit Shah,

Panelists-

Dr. Narayan Jayshankar,

Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad,

Dr. Raghunandhan Kumar,

Dr. Gaurav Medikeri

Hall C

Conference
Panel Discussion on Pitfalls of Stapes Surgery -

Moderator- Dr. Dwaypayan Mukherjee ,

Participants-

Dr. Deepak Haldipur,

Dr. Sanjay Agrawal,

Dr. M.B. Bharathi,

Dr. Snehasis Barman

Hall A

Conference
Invited Talk-

1. Dr. Kshitij Patil- Septal extension graft: a workhorse in Rhinoplasty.

2. Dr. Nishit Shah- Surgery of Planum Meningioma

3. Dr. Srinivas Kishore- Improving outcomes in OSA

4. Dr. Amitabh Roychoudhury- Difficult situations in microlaryngoscopy

Hall B

Conference
Invited Talk-

1. Dr. Madhuri Mehta- Management of Facial nerve Schwanomas,

2. Dr. Samir Bhargava- Tragal Cartilage: Workhorse in ossiculoplasty

3. Dr. Kuddush Ahmed- Near-Total Laryngectomy Revisited

4. Dr. Haritosh Velankar- Intratympanic Facial Nerve

Hall C

Conference
PG Award Paper (6mins/paper)-

1. Dr. N. S. Shanmugapriya- A Study of long term auditory verbal outcomes in paediatric Auditory Brainstem Implantees.

2. Dr. Astha Madharia- Navigating in & around the nose : Our experience with sinonasal & nasopharyngeal masses.

3. Dr. Madhav Suryawanshi - To study prevalance of facial fractures in road traffic accident in patients attending tertiary care hospital

4. Dr Neehal Zuturu- Utility of prognostic intra-operative scoring tool in COVID Associated Mucormycosis (CAM), a retrospective observational study at a tertiary care centre in Southern India.

5. Dr. Ria Nagrale- Skin Prick test in patients of allergic rhinitis - identifying the aeroallergens!

6. Dr. Amay Rathore- A rare case report of ossifying fibroma of left maxilla in young adolescent girl.

7. Dr. Surendra Singh -Effect of diabetes mellitus in auditory neural pathway- a prospective study.

8. Dr. Sunaina Shekhawat- Incidence of Serous Otitis Media in Paediatric patients with exposure to smoke.

Hall A

Conference
Panel Discussion - Nuances in Neurolaryngology

Moderator- Dr. Nupur Kapoor Nerurkar,

Panelists-

Dr. Amitabha Roychoudhury,

Dr. Anagha Joshi,

Dr. Shama Kovale,

Dr. K.K. Handa,

Dr. Unnikrishnan Menon

Hall C

Conference
Panel Discussion on Evaluation of OSAS-

Moderator-

Dr. Ranjini Raghavan

Panelists-

Dr. Vijaya Krishnan,

Dr. Sandeep Bansal,

Dr. Varun Rai, Dr. Srinivas Kishore.

Hall D

Conference
Junior Consultant Award Paper -

5. Dr. Urshini Bose- Endoscopic Repair Of Spontaneous CSF Rhinorrhea - A Quest For Surgical Treatment Algorithm

6. Dr Ajay M Bhandarkar- Lateral Skull Base Osteomyelitis – A paradigm shift in clinical management

7. Dr. Abhishek Sahu- Acquired cavernous lymphangioma of thyroid

8. Dr. Rakshita Ramesh Kamath- Gift of Hearing to Skullbase Surgery Patients: Osia!

9. Dr. Nitika Gupta- Central Compartment Atopic Disease (CCAD): Prevalence Of Atopic Manifestations In This Phenotype Of Chronic Rhinosinusitis With Nasal Polyposis(CRSWNP)

Hall E

Conference
PG Award Paper (6mins/paper)-

9. Dr Gifty Elizebeth Mathew- Rising trend of Diabetes increases the burden of Skull Base Osteomyelitis in India – Should the Otolaryngologists be concerned?.

10. Dr. Yamini Patel- Surgical management of rare benign head and neck tumour- excision via external approach.

11. Dr. Surabhi Nikam -Comparative study of various techniques of mastoid obliteration following canal wall down mastoidectomy.

12. Dr. Pavani Garikapati -A Prospective Randomised Study on surgical outcome of Endoscopic Endonasal Dacryocystorhinostomy With and Without Prolene stent in Chronic Dacryocystitis.

13. Dr. Snehal Lomate- Clinical study of foreign bodies in ear, nose and upper aerodigestive Tract presenting in tertiary care centre.

14. Dr. Niharika Batra- Assessment of clinical profile of an intact tympanic membrane with conductive hearing loss- a descriptive study.

15. Dr. Charulata Maske- A Study of Clinical Evaluation, Diagnosis and Management of Laryngopharyngeal Reflux (LPR)- A Prospective Study

Hall B

Conference
  1. Neuro-otology Session-

    4:00pm- Use of Modern Technology in Neuro-otology - Mr. Rajneesh Bhandari,
  2. 4:20pm- When Positioning manoeuvres fail in BPPV- what next??- Dr. Surjeet Burman,
  3. 4:40pm- Perception of Balance- Dr. Anjana Sarmah,
  4. 5:00pm- Choosing the right treatment in Vestibular migraine- Dr. Anita Bhandari,
  5. 5:20pm- The role of Vestibu;ar investigations in nero-otological practice- Dr. Anirban Biswas,
  6. 5:50pm- Q and A session.

Hall A

Conference
Panel discussion on Medicolegal issues -

Moderator-Dr. Rupali Patil Jain,

Panelists-

Dr. Anup Marar (CEO, Meghe grp of Institutions), Prabir Chakraborty (Retired Director General of Police, Maharashtra),

Dr. Sandip Pakhale,(Adl Commissionerof Police, Nagpur),

Dr. Pradeep Arora (Pediatric Surgeon & Medicolegal Expert),

Dr. Pramod Dhurvey (ENT Surgeon & Medicolegal Expert)

Talk by Dr. Rupali Jain Patil- Legal issues in ENT: How to practise safely ?

Hall C

Conference
Panel Discussion on OSAS: Management of OSA-

Moderator: Dr. Srinivas Kishore,

Panelists:

Dr. Ranjini Raghavan,

Dr. Sandeep Bansal,

Dr. Atul Pore,

Dr. Sudhir Kadam,

Dr. Devider Rai

Hall A

Conference
IAOHNS General Body Meeting in Hall A

Conference
Gala Dinner

Hall A

Conference
Instructional Course 6 (45 mins)- Type I Thyroplasty-

Dr. Devendra Mahore,

Dr. Samir Choudhary,

Dr. Ashutosh Mangalgiri

Hall B

Conference
Instructional Course 7 (45 mins) - How to start Sleep Surgery Practice-

Dr. Sandeep Bansal,

Dr. Atul Pore

Hall C

Conference
Instructional Course 8 (45 mins)- Applications of Coblation in ENT- Dr. Sudhir Kadam

Hall A

Conference
  1. Symposium on Allergy:

    Dr. Vikram Khanna- Dual Allergic Rhinitis,

    Dr. Vikram Khanna- Latest Advances in Pharmacotherapy of Allergic Rhinitis,

    Dr. Sunita Chhapola Shukla- Biologics in Allergic Condition
  2. Panel Discussion-

    Moderator- Dr. Vikram Khanna,

    Speakers-

    Dr. Sunita Chhapola Shukla,

    Dr. Rupali Jain,

    Dr. Nitika Gupta,

    Dr. S. B. Phukan

Hall B

Conference
Panel Discussion on Medical Publications :

Moderator- Dr. A. Senthil Vadivu,

Panelists-

Prof. Dr. P.S.N. Murthy,

Prof. Dr. Naresh Panda,

Prof. Dr. Raghunandhan,

Dr. Sourabha K Patro

Hall C

Conference
  1. Instructional Course 9 (30 mins)- LASER in ENT- Dr. Gauri Kapre Vaidya.
  2.  Invited Talk-

    1. Dr. Sanjay Bhagat -Paediatric Airway Foreign Bodies: Tips, Tricks and Challenges

    2. Dr. Ashish Chikhale- Management of Oral Cancer: : Surgeon's Perspective

Hall A

Conference
Symposium on Cochlear Implant-

Moderator- Dr. Raghunanthan.

Participants & Topics-

Dr. Naresh Panda- CI in Ears withChronic Otitis Media,

Dr. Neelam Vaid- CI Electrode Insertion: Difficult Scenarios,

Prof.Dr. Raghu Nandhan- Management of CSF leak in CI Surgery

Hall B

Conference
  1. Invited Talk-

    1. Dr. Sunil Shende- Complications of FESS.

    2.Dr. Vikram Khanna- Business of Otorhinolaryngology
  2. Sanofi Session (30 mins): Dr. Gauri Kapre Vaidya: Phenotype differentiation of Allergic Rhinitis

Hall C

Conference
PG Award Paper (6mins/paper)-

16 Dr. Mateen Wani- Oral Submucous Fibrosis A study of clinical features and risk factors : A Cross Sectional Study

17 Dr. Abhaysinh Deshmukh- A Clinico-Pathological Profile of Neck Masses at Tertiary Health Care Hospital: A Cross sectional Study.

18 Dr. Harshada Magar- Study of clinical profile of facial nerve palsy and the effect of various treatment modalities

19 Dr. Yogita Shyoran- Juvenile nasopharyngeal angiofibroma: Endoscopic resection

20 Dr. Pawan Kumar Singh- Forethink! When you first think of it: TRACHEOSTOMY

21 Dr. Bhagyashree Sangane- RDD- an incidental discovery

22 Dr. Sonal Yadav- Clinicoemidemiological Study Of Rhino-Cerebral Mucormycosis At A Teriary Care Centre,

23 Dr. Neha Athawale - Study of Clinicoepidemiology and surgical complications in Acute invasive fungal rhinosinusitis

Hall A

Conference
Invited Talks -

1. Dr. Sampath Chandra Prasad Rao- Management of Skull Base Paragangliomas

2. Dr. Hetal Patel- Management of CSF Rhinorrhoea and Otorrhoea

3. Dr. Narayan Jayshankar- Management of Facial Nerve in Lateral Skull Base Lesion,

4. Dr. Dipak Ranjan Nayak- Principles and decision making in the management of inflammatory frontal sinus disease.

Hall B

Conference
Video presentation/ Invited Talks-

1. Dr. Akshat Malik- Sentinel node biopsy in early cancer,

2. Dr. Samir Joshi- Neck with Zero recurrence,

3. Dr. Varun Rai- Sialoendoscopy

4. Dr. Prashant Hippergekar- Morbidity in Mucormycosis

Hall C

Conference
 PG Award Paper-

24. Dr. Sayali Jibhkate- “Imaging of temporal bone – A Road map to cochlear implant surgery”

25. Dr. Arup Senapati- A Comparative Analysis Of Dix-Hallpike Test By Videonystagmography Versus Dix-Hallpike Test Clinically,

26. Dr. Abhishek Katake- Juvenile Nasopharyngeal Angiofibroma : Changing Paradigms in Management

Hall A

Conference
Invited Talks -

1. Dr. Hetal Patel- Management of CSF Rhinorrhoea and Otorrhoea

2. Dr. Sanjay Agrawal

3. Dr. Dipak Ranjan Nayak- Principles and decision making in the management of inflammatory frontal sinus disease.

4. Dr. M. N. Shankar- Endoscopic ear surgery - present and future.

Hall B

Conference
Video presentation/ Invited Talks-

1.Dr. Akshat Malik- Sentinel node biopsy in early cancer,

2. Dr. Samir Joshi- Neck with Zero recurrence,

3. Dr. Varun Rai- Sialoendoscopy

4. Dr. Prashant Hippergekar- Morbidity in Mucormycosis

Hall C

Conference
PG Quiz- Dr. Denvendra Mahore, Dr. Abhishek Vaidya

Hall B

Conference
Invited Talks -

1. Dr. Gowri Shankar

Hall A

Conference
Valedictory Function in Hall A